Where rental yields are highest in Catalonia, Valencia and the Balearic Islands
Gross apartment yields for 127 comarcas, towns, islands and areas of eastern Spain, with the income and population around every provincial capital and a look at tenanted investments on the market.
The short answer
Yields rise as prices fall. Inland comarcas of Catalonia and Valencia pay 8–11% gross; the big coastal cities pay about 6%; the Balearic Islands pay 3.6–5.2%.
What this report answers
Where are gross rental yields on apartments highest in Catalonia, the Valencian Community and the Balearic Islands, and at what asking price per m²?
Yields rise as prices fall. The highest are inland: Canal de Navarrés (Valencia) at 11.2% gross on €752/m², Ribera d'Ebre (Catalonia) at 11.0% on €871/m² and Vall d'Aiora at 10.1% on €951/m². The big cities pay about 6%: Barcelonès 6.4% on €4,722/m², València city 6.0% on €3,381/m². The Balearic Islands pay 3.6–5.2%, Palma 4.5% on €5,375/m². All yields are gross and based on asking prices and rents, before costs, vacancy and taxes.
Made with Claro AI in Claude. Claude wrote this sample report from one prompt, with Casafari's Claro AI and Area Insights connectors. Every figure comes from those calls on 17 October 2026.
Try Claro for free Connect Claro to your assistant
More sample reports: Where a smash burger brand can open in Palma without a rival chain next door · A shop and six flats in Málaga's old town: which half carries the yield? · Fünf Gewerbegrundstücke für eine Kfz-Prüfstelle, und wie sich ihr Umland entwickelt
What gross rental yield means here
Gross rental yield is one year of rent divided by the purchase price. This report uses average asking rents and asking prices for apartments per square metre over the twelve months to September 2026: rent per m² × 12 ÷ price per m². An area where flats ask €12/m² a month and €2,000/m² to buy yields 7.2%. Gross yield ignores costs, vacancies and taxes, so it is best used to compare places, not to value a single flat.
Yields fall as prices rise, everywhere on the coast
Median gross yield by province and island

Rental yields in Catalonia
45 comarcas across Barcelona, Girona, Tarragona and Lleida.
The highest rental yields in Catalonia are inland. Ribera d'Ebre returns about 11.0% gross, and Priorat, Àrea de Balaguer and Alt Camp pay 8.4–8.6%. Barcelonès, which includes Barcelona city, yields 6.4% on the region’s highest prices; the Costa Brava comarcas of Baix and Alt Empordà pay about 7%.
The median comarca yields 6.2%. The spread is driven by price, not rent: Barcelonès asks about five and a half times what Ribera d’Ebre asks per square metre, but rents for only about three times as much.
Highest-yield comarcas in Catalonia
Income and population around the provincial capitals
| Capital | 10-min drive | 10-min walk | Households > €40k | Spending / resident | Aged 15–44 | Visitors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | 472,920 | 9,898 | 67% | €30,316 | 55% | 51% |
| Girona | 115,067 | 7,035 | 62% | €28,137 | 45% | 33% |
| Tarragona | 116,316 | 18,006 | 54% | €24,079 | 39% | 37% |
| Lleida | 118,562 | 20,941 | 48% | €21,961 | 37% | 9% |
Every comarca: prices, rents and yields
| Comarca | Province | Price per m² | Rent per m² | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ribera d'Ebre | Tarragona | €871 | €8 | 11.0% |
| Priorat | Tarragona | €1,117 | €8 | 8.6% |
| Àrea de Balaguer | Lleida | €992 | €7 | 8.5% |
| Alt Camp | Tarragona | €1,279 | €9 | 8.4% |
| Segarra | Lleida | €1,166 | €8 | 8.2% |
| Conca de Barberà | Tarragona | €1,187 | €8 | 8.1% |
| Garrigues | Lleida | €1,039 | €7 | 8.1% |
| Urgell | Lleida | €1,259 | €8 | 7.6% |
| Baix Empordà | Girona | €3,594 | €22 | 7.3% |
| Segrià | Lleida | €1,522 | €9 | 7.1% |
| Alt Empordà | Girona | €3,050 | €18 | 7.1% |
| Noguera | Lleida | €1,086 | €6 | 6.6% |
| Pla d'Urgell | Lleida | €1,087 | €6 | 6.6% |
| Maresme | Barcelona | €2,722 | €15 | 6.6% |
| Baix Ebre | Tarragona | €1,453 | €8 | 6.6% |
| Bages | Barcelona | €1,637 | €9 | 6.6% |
| La Selva | Girona | €2,598 | €14 | 6.5% |
| Vallès Occidental | Barcelona | €2,610 | €14 | 6.4% |
| Montsià | Tarragona | €1,498 | €8 | 6.4% |
| Berguedà | Barcelona | €1,506 | €8 | 6.4% |
| Barcelonès | Barcelona | €4,722 | €25 | 6.4% |
| Terra Alta | Tarragona | €1,137 | €6 | 6.3% |
| Ripollès | Girona | €2,112 | €11 | 6.2% |
| Baix Llobregat Sud | Barcelona | €3,461 | €18 | 6.2% |
| Baix Llobregat Nord | Barcelona | €2,520 | €13 | 6.2% |
| Baix Penedès | Tarragona | €2,381 | €12 | 6.0% |
| Pallars Jussà | Lleida | €1,204 | €6 | 6.0% |
| Osona | Barcelona | €2,027 | €10 | 5.9% |
| Tarragonès | Tarragona | €2,265 | €11 | 5.8% |
| Anoia | Barcelona | €1,856 | €9 | 5.8% |
| Pallars Sobirà | Lleida | €2,278 | €11 | 5.8% |
| Alt Penedès | Barcelona | €2,096 | €10 | 5.7% |
| Gironès | Girona | €2,520 | €12 | 5.7% |
| Garraf | Barcelona | €3,799 | €18 | 5.7% |
| Alta Ribagorça | Lleida | €2,118 | €10 | 5.7% |
| Moianès | Barcelona | €1,971 | €9 | 5.5% |
| Baix Camp | Tarragona | €2,190 | €10 | 5.5% |
| Vallès Oriental | Barcelona | €2,450 | €11 | 5.4% |
| La Cerdanya | Girona | €3,608 | €16 | 5.3% |
| Solsonès | Lleida | €1,843 | €8 | 5.2% |
| La Garrotxa | Girona | €1,930 | €8 | 5.0% |
| Val d'Aran | Lleida | €4,437 | €17 | 4.6% |
| Alt Urgell | Lleida | €2,403 | €9 | 4.5% |
| Pla de l'Estany | Girona | €2,152 | €8 | 4.5% |
| Cerdanya (Lleida) | Lleida | €3,444 | €11 | 3.8% |
Tenanted investments on the market in Catalonia
Claro AI found 4,277 retail units for sale with a tenant in place across Barcelona, Girona, Tarragona and Lleida. Among the strongest: a tenanted bar in Sant Gervasi and a two-floor unit in the Eixample, with stated yields between 5% and 7.5%.
Barcelona · Sant Gervasi–Galvany
Barcelona · Nova Esquerra de l'Eixample
Barcelona metro · retail
Barcelona · La Verneda
Barcelona · Sant Antoni
Barcelona · Sant Andreu

Rental yields in the Valencian Community
26 comarcas of Valencia and Alicante and 18 towns of Castellón.
The best rental yields in the Valencian Community are in inland Valencia province. Canal de Navarrés pays about 11.2% and Vall d'Aiora 10.1%. On the coast, Xilxes (9.5%) and Moncofa (8.3%) in Castellón beat the big cities.
València city yields 6.0%. In Alicante, the L’Alacantí comarca yields 5.9% and the Benidorm coast of Marina Baixa 5.4%: tourism lifts prices faster than long-term rents. The regional median is 7.2%.
Highest-yield areas in the Valencian Community
Income and population around the provincial capitals
| Capital | 10-min drive | 10-min walk | Households > €40k | Spending / resident | Aged 15–44 | Visitors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| València | 623,985 | 15,045 | 67% | €31,608 | 38% | 38% |
| Alacant | 208,924 | 5,334 | 46% | €23,253 | 36% | 58% |
| Castelló de la Plana | 158,522 | 13,227 | 31% | €15,783 | 37% | 11% |
Every comarca and town: prices, rents and yields
| Area | Province | Price per m² | Rent per m² | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racó d'Ademuz | Valencia | €882 | €13 | 17.7% * |
| Canal de Navarrés | Valencia | €752 | €7 | 11.2% |
| Vall d'Aiora | Valencia | €951 | €8 | 10.1% |
| Xilxes | Castellón | €1,770 | €14 | 9.5% |
| Plana d'Utiel | Valencia | €1,027 | €8 | 9.3% |
| Los Serranos | Valencia | €1,069 | €8 | 9.0% |
| Foia de Bunyol | Valencia | €1,472 | €11 | 9.0% |
| La Vall d'Uixó | Castellón | €1,074 | €8 | 8.9% |
| Nules | Castellón | €1,263 | €9 | 8.6% |
| Moncofa | Castellón | €2,019 | €14 | 8.3% |
| Onda | Castellón | €1,160 | €8 | 8.3% |
| Alt Vinalopó | Alicante | €909 | €6 | 7.9% |
| La Costera | Valencia | €1,215 | €8 | 7.9% |
| Ribera Alta | Valencia | €1,232 | €8 | 7.8% |
| Ribera Baixa | Valencia | €2,173 | €14 | 7.7% |
| Camp de Morvedre | Valencia | €2,029 | €13 | 7.7% |
| Borriana | Castellón | €1,254 | €8 | 7.7% |
| Almassora | Castellón | €1,267 | €8 | 7.6% |
| Vall d'Albaida | Valencia | €1,112 | €7 | 7.6% |
| Vinalopó Mitjà | Alicante | €1,117 | €7 | 7.5% |
| L'Alcoià | Alicante | €1,279 | €8 | 7.5% |
| Camp de Túria | Valencia | €1,825 | €11 | 7.2% |
| Comtat | Alicante | €999 | €6 | 7.2% |
| Vila-real | Castellón | €1,339 | €8 | 7.2% |
| L'Horta Sud | Valencia | €1,884 | €11 | 7.0% |
| Safor | Valencia | €1,893 | €11 | 7.0% |
| Almenara | Castellón | €1,959 | €11 | 6.7% |
| L'Horta Oest | Valencia | €2,189 | €12 | 6.6% |
| L'Horta Nord | Valencia | €2,554 | €14 | 6.6% |
| Benicarló | Castellón | €1,646 | €9 | 6.6% |
| Castelló de la Plana | Castellón | €1,697 | €9 | 6.4% |
| Baix Vinalopó | Alicante | €2,081 | €11 | 6.3% |
| Torreblanca | Castellón | €1,742 | €9 | 6.2% |
| València Ciudad | Valencia | €3,381 | €17 | 6.0% |
| Baix Segura | Alicante | €2,407 | €12 | 6.0% |
| L'Alacantí | Alicante | €2,628 | €13 | 5.9% |
| Alcalà de Xivert | Castellón | €2,246 | €11 | 5.9% |
| Orpesa | Castellón | €2,098 | €10 | 5.7% |
| Marina Baixa | Alicante | €3,341 | €15 | 5.4% |
| Cabanes | Castellón | €2,013 | €9 | 5.4% |
| Vinaròs | Castellón | €1,844 | €8 | 5.2% |
| Marina Alta | Alicante | €3,266 | €13 | 4.8% |
| Peníscola | Castellón | €2,527 | €10 | 4.7% |
| Benicàssim | Castellón | €3,397 | €13 | 4.6% |
Tenanted investments on the market in the Valencian Community
Claro AI found 2,583 retail units for sale with a tenant in place in València and Alicante, from a 7% shop in Alicante’s Carolinas Altas to a 300 m² unit near Russafa.
Alicante · Carolinas Altas
València · Russafa–En Corts
València · Benimàmet
València · Sant Francesc
València · El Botànic
València · Trinitat

Rental yields in the Balearic Islands
Four islands and 34 areas of Mallorca.
The Balearic Islands have the lowest rental yields of the three regions. Ibiza yields 5.2%, Mallorca 4.4%, Menorca 4.0% and Formentera 3.6%. Prices are the highest in this report: €7,151/m² in Ibiza and €8,267/m² in Formentera.
Inside Mallorca, inland towns pay most. Sa Pobla yields 7.5% and Mancor de la Vall 6.4%, against 4.5% in Palma and 3.0% in Andratx, the island’s most expensive area.
Highest-yield areas in Mallorca
Income and population around Palma
| Capital | 10-min drive | 10-min walk | Households > €40k | Spending / resident | Aged 15–44 | Visitors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palma | 287,283 | 15,337 | 66% | €28,454 | 45% | 52% |
Every area of Mallorca: prices, rents and yields
| Area | Island | Price per m² | Rent per m² | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escorca area | Mallorca | €2,056 | €17 | 9.9% * |
| Sa Pobla | Mallorca | €2,572 | €16 | 7.5% |
| Mancor de la Vall | Mallorca | €2,994 | €16 | 6.4% |
| Muro | Mallorca | €2,894 | €15 | 6.2% |
| Esporles–Banyalbufar | Mallorca | €4,079 | €20 | 5.9% |
| Lloseta | Mallorca | €2,652 | €13 | 5.9% |
| Alcúdia | Mallorca | €4,512 | €20 | 5.3% |
| Son Servera | Mallorca | €4,315 | €19 | 5.3% |
| Inca | Mallorca | €2,960 | €13 | 5.3% |
| Porreres area | Mallorca | €2,974 | €13 | 5.2% |
| Selva | Mallorca | €2,557 | €11 | 5.2% |
| Marratxí | Mallorca | €3,623 | €15 | 5.0% |
| Manacor area | Mallorca | €3,423 | €14 | 4.9% |
| Llucmajor | Mallorca | €4,193 | €17 | 4.9% |
| Santa Margalida | Mallorca | €3,713 | €15 | 4.8% |
| Binissalem area | Mallorca | €3,224 | €13 | 4.8% |
| Capdepera | Mallorca | €4,259 | €17 | 4.8% |
| Sineu area | Mallorca | €3,563 | €14 | 4.7% |
| Felanitx area | Mallorca | €3,741 | €14 | 4.5% |
| Palma | Mallorca | €5,375 | €20 | 4.5% |
| Santanyí area | Mallorca | €4,881 | €18 | 4.4% |
| Sant Llorenç | Mallorca | €4,113 | €15 | 4.4% |
| Campos area | Mallorca | €3,987 | €14 | 4.2% |
| Deià–Bunyola area | Mallorca | €4,611 | €16 | 4.2% |
| Campanet–Búger | Mallorca | €3,486 | €12 | 4.1% |
| Pollença area | Mallorca | €5,826 | €20 | 4.1% |
| Santa Maria del Camí | Mallorca | €4,716 | €16 | 4.1% |
| Calvià area | Mallorca | €7,479 | €25 | 4.0% |
| Algaida | Mallorca | €3,346 | €11 | 3.9% |
| Ses Salines area | Mallorca | €5,332 | €17 | 3.8% |
| Valldemossa | Mallorca | €5,186 | €16 | 3.7% |
| Artà area | Mallorca | €4,233 | €13 | 3.7% |
| Sóller | Mallorca | €6,741 | €20 | 3.6% |
| Andratx | Mallorca | €8,713 | €22 | 3.0% |
Tenanted investments on the market in Palma
Claro AI found 615 retail units for sale in Palma that match a tenanted-investment brief, including a small Playa de Palma shop let until 2028 and a restaurant with ten years left on its lease.
Palma · Playa de Palma
Palma · Plaza de Toros
Palma · Las Avenidas
Palma · Rafal
Palma · Camp Redó
Palma · Son Oliva
Frequently asked questions
Where are rental yields highest in Catalonia?
Inland comarcas in Tarragona and Lleida lead. Ribera d'Ebre returns about 11.0% gross, and Priorat, Àrea de Balaguer and Alt Camp sit between 8.4% and 8.6%. The median across Catalonia's comarcas is 6.2%.
What is the gross rental yield in Barcelona?
Apartments in the Barcelonès comarca, which includes Barcelona city, ask about €25/m² a month to rent and €4,722/m² to buy, a gross yield of about 6.4%.
What is the rental yield in Valencia city?
In València city apartments ask about €17/m² a month and €3,381/m² to buy, a gross yield of about 6.0%.
Where are the best rental yields in the Valencian Community?
Inland Valencia province leads: Canal de Navarrés at about 11.2% and Vall d'Aiora at 10.1%. On the coast, Xilxes (9.5%) and Moncofa (8.3%) in Castellón stand out.
What are rental yields in the Balearic Islands?
The lowest of the three regions. By island: Ibiza 5.2%, Mallorca 4.4%, Menorca 4.0% and Formentera 3.6%. Inland Mallorca does better, led by Sa Pobla at 7.5%.
What is the rental yield in Palma de Mallorca?
About 4.5% gross: apartments ask €20/m² a month to rent and €5,375/m² to buy.
How is gross rental yield calculated?
Gross rental yield is a year of rent divided by the purchase price. With asking figures per square metre: monthly rent per m² × 12 ÷ price per m². For example, €12/m² × 12 ÷ €2,000/m² = 7.2%. It ignores costs, vacancy and taxes.
Which provincial capital has the largest catchment and the highest incomes?
València: 623,985 people live within a 10-minute drive of its centre. Around the centres of Barcelona and València, 67% of households earn more than €40,000 a year, followed by Palma at 66%.
How can I get this data for my own area?
Connect the Casafari MCP connectors to Claude. Casafari Area Insights returns asking prices, rents and properties on the market for any area; Casafari Claro AI adds Location Intelligence and searches commercial properties on the market, including tenanted investments.
Methodology
Prices and rents. Average asking price and asking rent per square metre for apartments, October 2025 to September 2026, from Casafari Area Insights, with extreme prices left out. Areas are the comarcas of Catalonia, Valencia and Alicante, the main towns of Castellón, the four Balearic islands and the areas of Mallorca.
Gross yield. Rent per m² × 12 ÷ price per m². Rents are reported in whole euros per square metre, so yields in the cheapest areas carry about half a point of rounding. Two very small rental markets are shown in the tables but left out of rankings and headline answers.
Income and population. Casafari Claro AI Location Intelligence at each provincial capital’s centre: residents within a 10-minute walk and drive, household income bands, spending power and footfall.
Investment properties. Casafari Claro AI searches of retail premises for sale described as let to a tenant, run on 17 October 2026. Details are available through the Casafari MCP.
One brief, two connectors
Claude built this report by chaining Casafari tools: area analytics for prices and rents, Location Intelligence for people and income, and properties on the market for investments.
Area Insights heatmaps
Apartment prices and rents for every comarca, town and island in three regions.
locations_searchget_heatmapClaro AI Location Intelligence
Residents, income, spending power and footfall around eight provincial capitals.
claro_explain_locationClaro AI investment search
Tenanted retail for sale, read from each property's description, with location data for each unit.
claro_search_premisesSee every property behind this report
Connect Casafari Claro AI and Casafari Area Insights to Claude and ask for the yields, people and investments in your own target area.